THE INTERNET GUIDE TO SCOTLAND

Privacy Policy

Here at The Internet Guide to Scotland, we understand that people care about the use and storage of their personal information and data. This document sets out our policy on how we collect, use and protect your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR") and UK Data Protection Act 2018. Please be assured that your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business, nor do we operate any mailing lists.
For the purpose of Data Protection legislation, Mr. Daniel Mackenzie-Winters is the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection, processing, storage or amendment of your information should be addressed directly to him at contact@scotland-info.co.uk.
We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (reference ZA390571).

Contents of this policy:

  • How we collect data
  • Information we collect
  • How we store your data
  • How we use your personal information
  • Data Security
  • Data Retention and Disclosure
  • Our Web Site (third party links & widgets, cookies, Google Analytics)
  • International Data Transfers
  • Your Rights
  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy

How we collect data

The data we collect is provided to us by you (or a travel agent or booking representative acting on your behalf). It is collected when:

  • you provide information to us in an email or a letter
  • you provide information to us by telephone
  • you provide information via Facebook
  • you provide information in person.

Information we collect

We collect this information when you request information or make an enquiry about working with The Internet Guide to Scotland. This personal information may include the following:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone
  • your holiday requirements
  • any relevant information relating to the services you require from us or the services you are offering to us.

We may also hold passwords of clients which enable us to access accounts relating to your domain hosting, accommodation listings on other web sites, Google Analytics and other SEO services.

How we store your data

We take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to store your information in a secure manner and prevent its loss or misuse.

How we use your personal information

The personal information provided to us will only be used in connection with the services we are providing to you or the services you are offering to us. We will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so under the following lawful bases.

We may use your personal information to:

  • A. Complete tasks and fulfil the job you have requested.
  • B. Obtain payments for services rendered.
  • C. Respond to your questions or comments via email, telephone, post, Facebook or in person, and provide information that may be useful to you.

To process your personal data for purposes A and B, we use the lawful basis of contract because we need to fulfil the contract between us (i.e. the job you have requested). We may also need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (accounting, taxation). To use your personal data for purpose C, we use the basis of consent because you have asked us for information or advice. You may withdraw your consent at any time. If using personal data to serve our legitimate interests, we will always balance your rights and interests in the protection of your information against our rights and interests.

Data Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our email address (any such transmission is at your own risk). Once we have received your personal information, we have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Data Retention and Disclosure

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may have to share your personal data with our accountant, and if requested with HM Revenue & Customs.

This Web Site

Third Party Sites / Widgets / Affiliate Marketing
The Internet Guide to Scotland website includes links to third-party web sites and widgets including affiliate schemes. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect data about you. We do not control these third-party web sites or widgets, nor do we have access to any of the personal information they may collect about you.
The Internet Guide to Scotland contains a variety of affiliate marketing links which serve to generate commission-based revenue for the owner of this web site. These links include sites such as Amazon.com and Amazon.co.uk, Laterooms, Tradedoubler (Hoseseasons, Budget Air, Sixt car hire, Budget car hire), Cottages.com (Wyndham Vacation Rentals (UK) Ltd.) and thetrainline.com. You are advised to consult the cookie policy on each of these web sites should you choose to click on any of their links and visit their sites.

Cookies & Google Analytics
Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site. We do not use cookies to gather personal data such as names or email addresses. Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.
Google Analytics uses cookies to track visitor use of our web site and to compile statistical reports on web site activity, such as what countries our visitors are browsing from, and which pages are the most popular. The data gathered is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individual users.
You can set your Internet browser to block Google Analytics and/or not to accept cookies from other parties. See www.aboutcookies.org for more information or visit the official ICO site: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Web site logs
Web site log files collect your IP address as well as the date/time you visited the site and the pages you visited. An IP address is a numeric code assigned to a device based on your geographical location. It does not provide us with any identity details.

International Data Transfers

We do not transfer any of your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However you should be aware that anonymous data from our web site statistics is collated and analysed by US-based Google Analytics software. Our web site also includes affiliate links to US-based Amazon.com which will place a tracking cookie on your device so that any subsequent purchases on their website within 24 hours can be tracked back to The Internet Guide to Scotland. Please be aware that The Internet Guide to Scotland does not have access to any details about your Amazon purchases which could identify you as an individual.

Your Rights

In accordance with UK and European law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may request that we provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. You also have the right to request that we delete and destroy your personal data. You can view full details about all of your rights under GDPR on this external web site: knowyourprivacyrights.org

Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law. Where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal data subject to applicable law.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulatory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes.

If any breach of personal data occurs, we are obliged to notify the ICO within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. This document will reviewed by us every 12 months.

Date: 28 May 2018
Daniel Mackenzie-Winters

Internet Guide to Scotland on Facebook